I am putting my house on the market My tenants do not want the house shown if I do not let them out of their lease ending 8/1.

Asked 4 months ago - La Quinta, CA

Flag

What are my rights as the owner?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 16, 2013 13:12. As the owner, you have the right to enter and to show the house to prospective buyers pursuant to Civil Code section 1954.

    You are NOT obligated to agree to an early termination of the lease. If the tenants refuse to permit showing, you will probably need an eviction attorney to evict them after having served a 3 day notice to perform covenant or quit.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 17, 2013 00:47. You have lots of negotiating room. Whoever buys the house will probably want the tenants out, and you probably are counting on selling it long before August. Although the tenants cannot prevent you from showing the house, you cannot abuse the privilege, and you still have to give notice. You may have an opportunity to prevent arguments down the road by coming to an agreement about how often you can show the house and what kind of notice that you or your agents have to give before doing so.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered January 16, 2013 13:30. What does the lease say?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary