I am pregnant. When I come back from maternity does my co have to give me the same pos I am currently in or just a comparable p

my current job is considered a special assignment , meaning possibly temporary it is a SA within my job as a teacher doing scheduling for the department but This SA will offer me much more flexibility once I have the baby than teaching will. I have been in the same Spec assign for a year now. I was just told that there are no guarantees that I will come back to my current SA pos. Is that even legal? Don't they at least have to bring me back for a short while to make it look like they did not discriminate against me? I am currently performing so there are no issues there. Also this makes me nervous about taking more than 6 wks off. I was thinking about 12 wks off. Also there are people on SA for years so its upsetting me. What if they gave someone else the SA would that be illegal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: I485 filling question

Previous question: Question about a EEOC claim