I am planning to withdraw my Asylum pending case

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

I did NOT receive my interview yet, do you think is that gonna affect my J1 clinical visa application (after withdrawing from pending asylum case)?
I do not want the asylum any more as the hospital can gives me visa, I am MD. And so far I did not have Interview appointment for the asylum.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . if you J1 is till valid, no affect on your visa.

  2. K Alexandra Monaco

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as you are in correct status as a J1, there should be no negative effect by withdrawing the asylum application.

  3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with other posters, if your J1 is valid then there should be no issue with your withdrawal of the asylum application.

  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are a vild J1 there should be no effect

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If valid, won't affect visa.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,621 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,621 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering