Skip to main content

I am petitioning my mom and I have question re: form I-130 Petition for Alien relative about her marital status. Please advise.

Sacramento, CA |

My mom was married with her first husband "not my dad". She does not talk/see to this guy anymore. It was a municipal court wedding 30+ years ago. On the form it is asking for her marital status what should she put? Single or Married? She is trying to get her marriage cert from census right now.
Also, on the form it is asking to list husband and children. She is not going to put the first husbands name but they had a child together my half brother which we will put in the application. Is this okay?
How long is the process right now to petition for mother from the Philippines.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Your mom is married and needs to list the husband. If you are a USC then there is no waiting period only paper processing times.


  2. If she is still married, than she is married. Don't lie on the forms.
    There is no waiting times for that type of petition. Just processing time. Good luck.

    Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual, and no attorney-client relationship is formed with you. Our aim is to provide general principles that may be useful to the Avvo community as a whole. You should seek individual legal advice pertaining to your specific factual situation, and the laws applicable to your jurisdiction. Moore & Moore Attorneys at Law -- thelaw@mytrustedlawyer.com


  3. Honesty is the best policy, prepare the forms accurately to avoid omissions and delays, yet, better way is to do it with an attorney.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Form I-130 (alien relative) topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics