| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
i am pending asylee i get ead every year . now my clock is stoped will i be able to renew my ead this year
Modesto, CA
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
my case was pending with asylum office more than 7 years .now they reffer my case to immigration court i was getting EAD every year, but now my clock is stopped . will i be able to renew this year ?
Answers (1)Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Why was it stopped? If it was stopped but your case is still pending and prior to it being stopped, over 150 days has gone by since you first filed for asylum (which I assume is correct since you've been able to get one in the first place), you can still renew - C8 EAD. A lot of other reasons on whey the clock could've been stopped though - a final order due to non-appearance in court (in absentia), you did not renew your asylum application in Court etc.... w/ these reasons and others, you may not renew the EAD unless you asked for a different form of relief which would allow you to apply for EAD (cancellation of removal, adjustment of status etc.).
JP Sarmiento SARMIENTO IMMIGRATION LAW FIRM Crown Centre 5005 Rockside Road, Ste. 600 Cleveland Ohio 44131 Tel: 1-216-573-3712 or 1-800-496-8043 sarmientoimmigration@gmail.com Next question: Should i had contacted a lawyer first?? Previous question: Purchased used car from non-franchise dealer, found out their is a major accident, what to do? |