i am paying child support and just found out that my child has been living with someone else for 8 months.
Haverhill, MA
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I have been paying support to my childs father and i just found out he moved the child out of state with her grandparents and is still collecting support from me. Is that against the law?
Answers (1)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Go to court and file a complaint for modification, and a complaint for contempt (with short order of notice) serve the parent right away, with the Complaint and with a motion for temporary orders that will have a scheduled hearing date for a review of this matter.
If you have questions, contact me. |