I am ordered to pay restitution under MVRA for a Federal Plea of at LEAST 10% of my gross. What allows them to increase the %

Asked about 1 year ago - Vancouver, WA

Can the court or PO force me to take early Social Security if I am unable to find employment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeremy Brian Gordon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ten percent of gross is just that. I do not believe the probation department has any authority to force you to take social security retirement early.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,942 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,942 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering