Skip to main content

I am ordered to pay alimony but I am laid off from my job do i still have to pay?

Sterling Heights, MI |
Filed under: Divorce Alimony

Do I have to pay alimony when I am laid off from my job?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You will need to review your judgment. If the alimony is modifiable when there is a change in circumstances, then yes, it can be terminated or reduced if you lose your job.

If it is 'non-modifiable' you probably can't but you should consult with a local divorce attorney just to be sure there isn't something that can be done even if it does appear 'non' modifiable.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer