Skip to main content

I am on workers compensation in california and i have a medical marijuana card can they stop my benefits for a failed test

Pittsburg, CA |

i have stoppped use of the medical cannabis but still am concerned

Attorney Answers 2


Some employers give a post-injury drug test because intoxication is an affirmative defense to a WC claim. If they did, and it came up positive, the WC claim could be denied. If the employer did not conduct a post-injury drug test, it is a little late now. However, staying off Weed until the claim is over is a good plan.

Attorneys are very competitive. Choose the Best Answer so we know who helped you the most.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I agree with Mr. Corson. You're probably O.K. but why take chances. Your treating doctors may also give you a drug test. Why take chances.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics