i am on workers com. i cannot go back to my regular job. Does my job have to offer a settlement because of this,
Virginia
Viewed 12 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I had an accident at work , I have been off for over 1 year, and cannot go back to my regular job. Can i also sue for pain and suffering for the things i went through, or is that what workers compensation is for?
Answers (1)Peter Michael Sweeny
This attorney is licensed in Virginia and 1 other state.
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Virginia does not award pain and suffering in workers' compensation cases. However, you may be able to settle your claim. Settlement is tricky and you have to be careful that you get fair value for your case. A lot of factors can affect a settlement up or down. You need to consult an experienced workers' compensation lawyer to determine if settlement is in your best interests and to help you determine the fair value of your claim. Do not try to settle without an attorney.
|