I am on unsupervised probation for a DUI and i recently just got pulled over without a license what is going to happen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Collins, CO

i have avoided getting my license beck only because i can't afford interlock.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicholas Lubchenco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were charged with driving under restraint, you face a minimum of 30 days in jail or in home detention. In Larimer county, in-home is very rare, so expect jail. You also face a potential revocation of your probation and up to a year of jail on the revo for your DUI. It is also a habitual traffic offense. 3 such offenses in 7 years suspends your license for 5 years.

    You should contact a DUI/traffic attorney to help minimize your exposure.

    Most of us offer free consultations. Contact one or more and find someone you like or can afford. If you can't afford anyone, apply for a public defender. You shouldn't do this alone.

    Best of luck.

    Lubchenco, Kendrick, & Baldridge, L.L.P. 720-644-6413. The information provided here does not create an attorney-... more
  2. Rhidian David Watson Orr

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go get your license reinstated ASAP. The only hope you have of avoiding jail is by getting your license back and hoping the DA is willing to cut you a break.

    You should consider hiring an attorney to assist you since you have the DUR-alc charge and a potential probation revocation.

    The Orr Law Firm, L.L.C - 303-818-2448 - Is Colorado's Premier DUI and Criminal Traffic Defense Law Firm. Rhidian... more
  3. Kent Joseph Leier

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct. You will not get electric home monitoring in Fort Collins and don't believe what the police officer told you about not going to jail. Contact a defense attorney for a free consultation at a minimum.

    The Leier Law Office, LLC
    Kent J. Leier

    The Leier Law Office, LLC, 110 East Oak St. Ste. 220, Fort Collins, CO. Call 970-682-4581 for a free consultation.... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and a suspended driver's license

If you are found guilty of DUI, the state may suspend your driver's license, resulting in a temporary loss of your driving privileges.

Mark Nickolas Longwell

DUI and Administrative Suspensions

If you are charged with a DUI and have a breath test of .08 or higher, your driver license is automatically suspended for a period of 6 months. If you refuse to take the test, you lose your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,883 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,883 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering