Skip to main content

I am on unsupervised/misdemeanor DUI probation from a private probation office. I received a city ordinance citation for DDI.

Warner Robins, GA |

I have not had any previous probation violations. Could this affect my probation and how could it possibly affect it?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Most sentences that include probation have the following requirement: Do not violate the laws of any governmental unit. Since a city ordinance violation would be included in that list, your citation is a violation of probation. Your probation officer may or may not decide to bring a warrant for that violation. If the PO does take a warrent, it will be up to the judge whether to revoke your probation. If it gets to that point, you will want to have a lawyer represent you at the revocation hearing.


  2. Mr. Fitzpatrick'sadvice is sound. I would only suggest you get an attorey to assist in the city ordinance violation. Try to avoid further damge to your record.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics