I am on Social Security Disabilty, but I want to go back to work. Do I have to go through the ticket to work program?
Buffalo, NY
Viewed 40 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I am currently receiving social security disability benefits. I know there's a program called the ticket to work program, which means I won't lose my benefits during the trial period. Do I have to use one of their agencies to get a job and not lose benefits? I had an interview for a job that I found myself and I was offered a position. Thank you, Jody
Answers (1)Cary L. Winslow
This attorney is licensed in New York and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, you do not have to use Ticket-to-Work. You will still be entitled to a trial work period, the extended period of eligibility, etc. If you have been receiving Social Security disability for at least 24 months, your working will not by itself trigger review by SSA as to whether you are still disabled. (Similarly, a case is not reviewed for medical improvement while a person is using Ticket-to-Work.) Be sure to look at SSA's "Red Book," which is available on line: http://www.ssa.gov/redbook/eng/returning-to-work.htm
|