I am on sis and got into a car accident and it was not my fault . The other driver was at fault and I have used my pip to cover

Asked almost 2 years ago - Marysville, WA

I have not used my sis or Dshubba to cover and now I am looking to settle . Will I loose my sis due to this in the state of Washington .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is hard to understand your facts. It would seem that using PIP was he right thing to do, but, again, it is hard to follow your question.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The question is unclear, but appears correct.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cannot follow some of your facts but you appear on the right track.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you talking about some specialized Washington State program that goes by the initials "SIS" or you talking about the Federal supplemental security income program (SSI)? If you are really talking about SSI, it is usually income and asset sensitive.

    You should speak with your lawyer about how the receipt of a settlement may affect your eligibility. Larger settlements can be protected through the use of a Special Needs Trust. Speak with your lawyer.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,770 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,770 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering