I am on removal proceedings,married to US citizen and father soon. I-130 pending, my hearing soon, what expecting from judge

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

married to US citizen and I am going to be father next month, my I-130 is pending, waiting for the interview. I have hearing soon, I would like to ask what I will expect from the judge in the court

Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Sonali Patnaik

    Contributor Level 10

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The Immigration Judge will hopefully allow enough time for the I-130 adjudication, but he will likely advise you to retain counsel to determine whether you are eligible to adjust status or will have to consular process, and evaluate any other potential relief options. If this is your second or third master calendar hearing, he might not give you the continuance. I certainly wouldn't recommend going through removal proceedings without the help of experienced counsel, especially if you are married to a U.S. citizen and might have a viable form of relief from removal.

    This response is general in nature and does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like... more
  2. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to request for a continuance to allow the I-130 to get approved. The Immigration Judge should grant the motion.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

  3. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge will want to see the I-130 receipt. He/She will also want to see your wife in court with you. Ask for a continuance based on the pending I-130.

    Under the guidelines set by AVVO, this response is general information only and not specific legal advice, and no... more
  4. Sonya Nicole Campbell

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a competent immigration attorney near you, prior to your next hearing...

    This response in no way establishes attorney/client privilege or relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,121 answers this week

3,292 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,121 answers this week

3,292 attorneys answering