I am on probation for dwi I received a citation for paraphernalia ....Will my PO find out?

Asked 10 months ago - Hurst, TX

I have a dwi with endagerment to children due to someone under 15 in car with me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jon Michael O'Toole

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If I understand your question correctly, you are on probation for the state jail felony offense of DWI with Child ve since received a class C ticket for possession of drug paraphernalia and now you want to know if your probation officer will find out. More than likely your probation officer will find out. However, it might be something that is addressed by just your probation officer and not in front of the judge. If, however, your probation officer does in fact tell the judge in your DWI case it may not result in a probation revocation depending on other factors, such as other allegations from your probation officer. You should contact a defense attorney if the probation officer files a motion to revoke so you can be appropriately represented.

    Any answer provided is not to be construed as legal advice and does not in any way establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Always asssume your PO will find out. Contact your attorney immediately to discuss. Good luck.

  3. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree that it is wise to proceed as though your PO will find out.

    That said, best he or she finds out from you. Make an appointment as soon as possible. Go in and explain honestly and straight forwardly what happened. This is always the best approach with Probation - be honest and take responsibility.

    Best of luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,120 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,120 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary