I am on parole, could I get early discharge if I still have a large balance of restitution fee

Asked over 1 year ago - Monrovia, CA

I settled a restitution payment installment with FTB , and continuelly making payment efforts . Base on the payment amount that I settled with FTB , it will take me 100 years to pay off . Am I still eligible to apply an early parole discharge .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Parole cannot keep you on parole if payments are still outstanding. However, they can require you to make timely payments. They may also not terminate you early due to the outstanding balance.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing Criminal Defense in Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Assuming you have otherwise complied, without a hiccup, with parole ---- If you reached an agreement which will have you making payments for the rest of your life, paying it off can't be a condition of parole. Parole can require that you make regular, timely payments, however.

    As to whether you can get an early kick from parole, that is most definitely fact-based and turns on your relationship with BPT and your agent. Discuss it with him/her. You won't know until you ask.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,960 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,960 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering