I am on one year community control followed by four years probation five hundred community hours.i want to apply for early termi

Asked 11 months ago - Saint Cloud, FL

Flag

i want to apply for early termination to my community control on my sixth mont. i did over one hundred hours and did all special conditions.where can i get a copy of a pro se sample for of the motion i have to file .what else do i have to file or do .i am also in a different county now .do i have to go back to my original county court.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 15, 2012 08:25. You will want to hire an attorney to do this for you. It is relatively inexpensive. Your attorney can apply for early termination of your community control portion of the sentence, usually after 6 months, so that you can commence the probation period. At about the half way point of the probationary period, you can again apply for early termination of the probation. This assumes you are at least current or have satified all conditions of probation, and are otherwise in good standing with no violations. An attorney may be able to get your supervising officer and the State not to object, which might expedite the process. You will need to go back to the original sentencing court.

    <a href="http://www.LongwellLawyers.com">Contact Longwell Lawyers for more information.</a>
  2. Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 15, 2012 07:33. You must go back to the sentencing court for your motion for early termination. There are no forms that you can just fill out. Here are the main items in one I filed a few years ago, the names have been changed to protect the guilty:

    1. The Defendant, JOHN Doe, was sentenced on December 10, 2010 to one year of probation, and has been on probation for more than six months.
    2. The Defendant has performed satisfactorily on probation and has paid all costs, has completed 150 hours of community service, and has had no violations.
    3. The State should have no objection to early termination, as it was anticipated by all at the time of the sentencing.

    WHEREFORE Defendant prays for Early Termination of Probation.

    Of course, you would have to modify it to fit your circumstances, and it does depend upon the particular likes and dislikes of the judge

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 15, 2012 07:00. There really are no samples available to the general public. Yes you have to go back to your original judge that put you on probation. A pro se motion does not need to be fancy. Simply write in a letter what you want and why you want it. Title it Motion to .... (whatever relief you are seeking) and mail it to the Judge and State Attorney.

    John S. Riordan, Esq., RIORDAN & HERMAN, PL., West Palm Beach, FL, (561) 650-8291. Mr. Riordan is a former Palm... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary