i am on longterm disability, my husband has filed for uncontested, i disagree w/settlemt, how can i hire an attorney w/limited $

GA has a 30day status conference. i only have $10k from the settlemt from the auto accident, husb wants me to pay pt of taxes, won't pay for insurance until SSpicks me up, how can i pay for an attny w/out losing my only savings? should i put the money in my mothers acct to protect it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Your husband has not filed for an uncontested divorce. That is a case with a settlement signed by both parties. You are in a contested divorce. While it is an expense to hire counsel, it can be far more costly to lose a case because you did not. Do not transfer assets during a divorce without legal advice. It likely violates the standing order and you could be found in contempt (and even jailed).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Education Resources

View all Education Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard