I am on l2 visa (without EAD) and my spouse is on l1. I want to open a llc and outsource all work outside US.

Asked over 1 year ago - Naperville, IL

I have following queries.
1. Can i open a llc on my visa L2 without ead.
2. What are the consequences on my credit history/green card if i shutdown llc after 6 months.
3. Incase i am not shutting down llc can i continue this llc after moving out from US.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no problem with any of it from the immigration stand point. I posted your quesiton into business section for more specific discussion.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are the corporate and buisness law issues, please meet with a relevant practitiioner to evaluate your plans.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  4. David Lynn Morehous

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If my immigration colleagues have no objections as to immigration law, then you should be able to set up the LLC in Illinois or Delaware (or anywhere else, really). If you leave the US, there's no reason a non-resident can't continue to own the LLC. Your tax issues become a lot more complicated, though.

    I'd recommend putting together an advisory team that includes an immigration lawyer, a corporate/business lawyer, and a tax specialist (lawyer or accountant).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,502 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,502 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering