Skip to main content

I am on L1 VISA FROM COMPANY X , I GOT H1 FROM ANOTHER COMPANY WITH COS EFFECTIVE OCT1, L1 visa company releive me on Oct5th

Sunnyvale, CA |

Since I am working on L1 visa company after Oct1st is it going to be problem for H1 transfer or Green Card

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Sure. You will be engaged for 4 days in unauthorized employment.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Att. Segal, you need to stop working for L1 company by October 1 as you will be in H1b status for company B on that date.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You need to start working for the H1 employer on Oct 1.

Business Immigration Attorney with 17 years of immigration law experience. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You cannot continue to work in L-1 status from October 1 onwards as COS is approved and you are required to maintain H-1B status by joining your H-1B employer.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics