I am on L1 B valid until march 2015 .what should i do next..

Asked almost 2 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

should i convert to H1b or try my luck by going for L1b extention for 2 more years (or) apply for green card through my company? or suggest me any better option. how advance should i be proactive for my successful stay in US. Please guide me sir.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is really difficult for us strangers to answer these questions.

    I suggest that you start by meeting with the immigration lawyer that processed your employer's L-1B visa.

    Don't waste your time talking to a manager, nor a person in HR ... go directly to the lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The next and best thing to do is to consult with an immigration Attorney. You can go over your options and goals and establish a good plan.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  3. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Visa extensions

If you are visiting the US on a nonimmigrant visa and wish to stay longer, it is possible to file an extension, but there are restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,577 answers this week

2,860 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,577 answers this week

2,860 attorneys answering