I am on informal probation in CA for a DUI 2 yrs ago & got arrested for PC148.5(B). Did I violate prob what do I expect n court?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Irvine, CA

I am on informal probation in CA for a DUI 2 yrs ago & got arrested for PC148.5(B). Did I violate prob what do I expect n court? How can I get an extention if I need a lawyer?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In addition to potential punishment for the new crime of filing a false report, if convicted on the new case, you would be in violation of your probation on the DUI. One of the standard terms of probation is to violate no laws. Potentially, additional jail time could be imposed for the violation.

    How do you get an extension if you need a lawyer? Either you can find an attorney before your next court date or when you appear, ask to continue your arraignment so you can hire an attorney and have them appear with you. Since you're on probation, the court technically could take you into custody and hold you pending a probation violation hearing. That is unlikely, but a possibility. If you have time before your arraignment on the new case and are looking to hire an attorney, I'd do it soon.

  2. Amy Treanor Morell

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer. You need an experienced attorney to help you. You can ask for an extension to get an attorney of a a couple of weeks.

  3. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes. You were told to obey all laws when sentenced on the DUI, including PC 148.5(b).

    It shouldn't be hard at all. Request an extension to obtain counsel on your first appearance.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,507 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,507 answers this week

2,624 attorneys answering