I am on H1B and in my 2nd year of J-1 waiver. My employer has filed for EB-2 based PERM (approved) and now filed I-140 as well.

Asked 5 months ago - Bentonville, AR

Can I file for I-485 concurrently now? OR do I have to wait until I finish my 3rd year of J-1 waiver?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could, if the priority was current but I would not do that until your waiver is done since you will not be eligible to adjust until then.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,955 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,955 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering