Skip to main content

I am on H1B and in my 2nd year of J-1 waiver. My employer has filed for EB-2 based PERM (approved) and now filed I-140 as well.

Bentonville, AR |
Filed under: Green cards

Can I file for I-485 concurrently now? OR do I have to wait until I finish my 3rd year of J-1 waiver?

Attorney Answers 1


You posted twice. You probably thought the first time did not post and reposted. Read the answers on your subsequent post.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics