Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am on H1 & my wife has H4.My employer is applying Green card for me. Is that requiredy to apply Green card for my wife as well

I am on H1 & my wife has H4.My employer is applying Green card for me. Is that requiredy to apply Green card for my wife as well? what all are the pros and cons of applying green card for my wife and not applying for her.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
HI. you don not have to apply for your wife...but most people do. since they want their spouses also to be legal in this country. once you have your greencard....and your H-1B is terminated your wife's H4 will automatically terminate and she will be left without status....unless she files a 485 as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now