I am on F1 and I have worked off campus without EAD. I am also out of F1 status now. I am married to US citizen.

Will I have complications on my Green Card application due to my out of status and working without EAD.

Little Rock, AR -

Attorney Answers (3)

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

You might. Working without EAD is not, without more, a disqualifier for immediate relatives of USCs.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

No, since you are the "immediate relative" of a USC now, you have nothing to fear anymore. Immediate relatives are not expected to maintain status, nor is any unauthorized employment have any consequences for them.

You will have no complications whatsoever. The only complications you might face is if your try to file for AOS on your own and make mistakes and have omissions along the way, which could considerably delay your green card application.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
Ji Min Kim

Ji Min Kim

Immigration Attorney - Tacoma, WA
Answered

No because you are an immediate relative of USC.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.