Skip to main content

I am on disability and would like to try to start a business can I get a tax no so if it does not work it wont count against me

Freeport, IL |

I would like to try and see if I can work but I have a bad neck and am not sure I can work for any length of time.Is there a way to work and not have to tell disability I am working until I know if I can make a living and can do it?Can I get a tax number so all money is paid to it?

I am not looking to not pay taxes I just want to do it under a business name and not my own.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

No. Not reporting income is tax fraud and a crime.

Posted

If you are on Social Security disability, the Social Security Administration does allow you to earn some money or try to be self-employed without stopping your benefits. Take a look at the Social Security Redbook at http://www.ssa.gov/redbook/.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer