Chase is asking for a lift of stay on my home and I called my bankruptcy lawyer that my home will go on the foreclosure list Dec 2nd 2009 What do I do?
Filing for bankruptcy generally does not relieve you of your obligation to continue to make your mortgage payments. Depending on the chapter you filed under and the details of your case, the creditor may be able to have the stay lifted to proceed with foreclosure, as appears to have been done here.
Here are the general rules:
Chapter 7: If payments are not current when the case is filed (or brought current relatively quickly after filing) the lender can file to have the stay lifted and proceed with foreclosure.
Chapter 13: You must make all post-petition payments. If you don't, the lender can file to have the stay lifted and proceed with foreclosure. (If you're stripping off a second mortgage, you may not have to make payments only on this mortgage, or may be able to pay a reduced amount until the Court rules on the Motion.)
Chapter 11: You must make adequate protection payments between the time the case is filed and confirmation. (If you're stripping off a second mortgage, you may not have to make payments only on this mortgage, or may be able to pay a reduced amount until the Court rules on the Motion.)