Skip to main content

I am on a J 1 manager visa and wish to change companies my visa is till January if it is possible what is required ?

Washington, DC |
Filed under: J-1 student visa

my employer will comply if there is a possibility.

Attorney Answers 3


A consultation with an immigration attorney directly and not on the blog.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Did you go through an umbrella agency to get/obtain the J-1 Manager visa or did the current company sponsor you? How long have you been on the manager visa?

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment



I did go trough a agency but also am being sponsored i think in the company I an in on a management training program but am not getting out of it what i should. it is a 18 month visa and i have been here for 9 months.


Do consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney for guidance.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics