I am on 2yrs probation for simple possion i get off soon but still owe money can i ask the judge to waive this im in florida

Asked about 1 year ago - Daytona Beach, FL

Flag

or what would they do to me?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 04, 2012 09:50. You could file a motion asking the Judge to convert your monetaries to a civil lien or to community service.

    Sent from my iPad

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 04, 2012 19:16. Yes. You of course can ask the judge to do this. Generally the judge will make an inquiry into your monthly expenses to make a determination whether you have an ability to pay.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 06, 2012 07:08. There are several options avaluable to you. It is important you resolve the issue to avoid a violation of your probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary