I am on 2-years temporary Resident's card after my marriage, SO, When should i file for my Permanent Resident's Card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

What is the exact waiting time?
Do i have to count from my marriage date? OR the issued date on the first 2-years temporary card?
I'm not sure on what to do, please advise me!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to file form I-751 and attachments, in the 90-day period before your green card expires.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . All this research can be done on www.uscis.gov. This information is very available. If you are not sure what to do, the best way to approach this predicament would be hiring an immigration attorney to do it right and at the first instance.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You'll need to file From 1-751 and the documentary proof that will need to be attached to it anytime 1 year and 9 months from the validity date on your green card, but BEFORE its expiration date.

    Hopefully you will be filing it together with yourUSC spouse through whom you got your temporary green card.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Calvin T. Sun

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have a 90-day window prior to you two-year green card anniversary.

  5. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must file Form I-751 within the 90-day period BEFORE the green card expires.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,069 answers this week

3,428 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,069 answers this week

3,428 attorneys answering