I am now in the 2nd 10th year B1 visa, expiring in 2016. i have a business here and and have an ITIN #. Can i apply for a PR ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Gastonia, NC

Or how can i stay here permanently without having to leave every 6 months ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, and no again.

    Schedule a consultation with a competent immigration lawyer in your area to analyze your situation and discuss your options.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As a visitor B, it is not likely you will receive more than one extension and travel to the US for a six month period every six months may also be challenged. I agree with my colleague, you should set up a consultation with an immigration attorney to explore your possibilities.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,199 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,199 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering