I am now facing criminal charges for wire fraud and I didn't intentionally do anything wrong I didn't know what was going on?

I am now facing criminal charges b/c of work at home job to pick up western union for employer the so called employer told me that I was just picking up payments for customers wishing to ship items through the company he worked for but I received a call from a sheriff the other day saying that one of the people I received a western union payment from says that he received a check in regards to a room he has listed for rent on craigslist and was told to send the shipping fees to me for the household items to be shipped to the room. I didn't know anything about what was being said or done to have the western unions sent to my name the so called employer use to just send me the emails and tell me when to go pickup the payments, now I may be going to jail for just not knowing, please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Karl E. V. Paananen

Karl E. V. Paananen

Contributor Level 4
When the police ask you about this, tell them that you will not answer any questions until you have a lawyer.

Then get a lawyer. If you cannot afford a lawyer, you can get a court appointed lawyer for free.

Explain to your lawyer everything that happened. Be honest. Anything you say to your lawyer is confidential.

Your lawyer will be able to help you decide how to proceed. One thing that might happen, is that the police may be willing to drop all the charges in return for full information about your "so-called employer" and their illegal activities. But your lawyer will have complete information.

Karl E. V. Paananen
0 0
Mark Timothy Conan

Mark Timothy Conan

Contributor Level 5
If you have the funds to hire an attorney they will need to know everything about the case. If the alleged victims were scammed by a computer service it is possible the investigator can look into the IP address and determine it is not yours. I would also hire a "polygraph examiner" and see how you perform with questions and answers regarding any knowledge you had and proceeds obtained. If you pass the exam we would give the results to the investigator. If you do not pass we would never tell the prosecutor/law enforcement agency about the exam. The results are not admissible, but usually the state's investigators find them credible.

I agree with the other attorney and would not talk to the Detective without an attorney. If you do not have the funds then wait and get a public defender appointed. The only downside with that is the would not be appointed until after you are arrested. Getting an attorney involved now may help you avoid the arrest.


Good luck,

Mark Conan
407-872-3999
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You need to retain criminal defense counsel immediately. The Prosecutor is going to have a hard time believing any reasonable person in your shoes would not figure out this scam in about 10 minutes or less. Your so called job is also known as wire fraud and money laundering by any other name.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard