I am not satisfied with my lawyer. It's time for my expungement. Can I get a different lawyer?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

All fines are paid, probation is 3 years, but I was informed I can request expunge after 1 1/2 years. Everything is satisfied on my end. I am just not happy with the services from my lawyer who handled the case 1 1/2 years ago.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes there's no reason you have to continue with your old lawyer.

    Because I was recently congratulated by an Avvo questioner for having the courage not to use a disclaimer, let me... more
  2. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can find another attorney to handle the early termination and expungement. Contact some local attorneys and see what they say.

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. Peter Charles Blair

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can request an expungement after you successfully terminate your probation, which as you indicate, you can generally attempt to do at the halfway mark. That is the difficult part which you will likely need an experienced attorney to help you with. At that point you can move to expunge the conviction. You should never have an attorney represent you who aren't you are not 100% comfortable with. Start contacting attorneys and shop around. Most offer free consultations.

    Peter C. Blair: (619) 727-0191_ peter@blairdefense.com
  4. Andrew Michael Limberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can hire a defense attorney to file a motion requesting early termination of probation. After your probatio is over you may seek have that attorney also seek to expunge the conviction. Also, keep in mind some felony convictions can be reduced to misdemeanors, but that should be done prior to receiving an expungement. Most defense attorneys in San Diego County offer free consultations, so you shouldn't hesitate to call and learn more about what can be done on your behalf.

    Law Office of Andrew Limberg, APLC 380 S. Melrose Dr., #329 Vista, CA 92081 (760) 806-4381
  5. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have the financial ability to retain a locally experienced quality criminal defense attorney, go for it.

  6. Michael Stewart Phillips

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any lawyer you want to hire.

  7. Maltaise E Cini

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can always hire another attorney to assist you with your case. You are not obligated to stay with the same attorney.

  8. Jay Scott Finnecy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may hire a new lawyer of your choice to handle whatever it is you hope to accomplish now. If you have not yet completed probation, you will need a motion for early termination of probation before you can file a 1203.4 petition.

    Law Offices of Jay S. Finnecy (619) 855-3003 or (760) 522-7006 criminalattorneysd.com

Related Topics

Expungement of criminal record

Expungement means sealing a criminal record, which makes it invisible to most people searching for it. State laws differ on what kinds of offenses are eligible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,147 answers this week

2,247 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,147 answers this week

2,247 attorneys answering