I am moving to California from Illinois where my license is supended. Can I get a California license?

I received a DUI in Illinois and am moving to California can I apply for a license?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
The Department of Motor Vehicles of all 50 states now share information.

You will be unable to obtain a California DL until you have completed the terms of your plea or conviction.

Illinois will have a "hold" on your DL until such time.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
There is a question on the application asking whether your license is suspended or revoked in any other state. The Cal DMV will know.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard