I am medially mentally disabled by the state, was served a SHOW CAUSE ORDER in a civil case, i dont understand the proceedings
Asked in West Chester, PA - 11 months
a judge sent me a show cause order in a civil case, i dont understand the nature of the proceedings as i'm certified as menatlly disabled, i'm indigent, i replyed to the show cause order stating i want a attorney, i want a mental health evaluation. The show cause order was sent where i have to respond why i should not be held in cotempt, thats why i asked for a attorney & mental health eval... do i have a right for them to appoint me a attorney in a show cause order dealing with me possibly getting contempt, and do i have a right to a mental health evaluation as i dont understand the nature of this
Attorney Answers (1)
Carlos Gonzalez
New York Criminal Defense Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 11 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Can I go to jail from a civil law suite?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 25 days ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Lawsuits & Disputes legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer