Skip to main content

I am married to Cuban with CU6 status. We had first interview, how long, legally,we have to wait for the 2nd one?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Immigration

I am married to Cuban with CU6 status. We went for the first interview 4 months ago. We have been told that they only need to see additional papers confirming the marriage (tax returns, etc). They told us that we should be getting a letter in a month for a second interview. How long legally they can keep us waiting? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1


There is no limit.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics