I am married to a us citizen but I entered the country illegally can I still file to get my green card?

Asked over 4 years ago - New York, NY

I am an illegal immigrant who's married to a us citizen is it possible to file for my permanent residence card?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If you entered illegally unfortunately you are barred, unless you qualify under 245i. Please contact me, I am located in Manhattan and Brooklyn and will give you a free consultation to discuss your options.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global, PLLC.
    716 830 7960
    misitiglobal@misitiglobal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,444 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,444 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering