I am married and have child in the Philippines, I applied for US visa as crewman I declared single and no child , is it fraud?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Long Beach, CA

I filed divorced and married to US citizen now, waiting for March 4, 2013 to apply for a waiver and I-130, just want to know if it is a fraud not telling the real marital status and have child?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Of course it is fraud. You will need to file a waiver

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Deliberately providing false information on visa application or petition can be considered as "misrepresentation." It may have serious consequences for any future application/petition for immigration benefit. Please hire a qualified immigration attorney to assist you with your future immigration needs.

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,814 answers this week

3,648 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,814 answers this week

3,648 attorneys answering