| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I am low income and do not need to pay income tax. I am going to inherit $25,000 soon. How much of this will go to taxes?
Walla Walla, WA
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Tax
Flag as objectionable
I am retired.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Inheritances are not taxable incomes for the federal income tax. If the estate of the decedent is large enough, there may be an estate tax. However, the estate taxes should have been paid before the money is given to the beneficiaries.
Getting an inheritance or other sources of income, even if they are not taxable, may affect a person who receives public assistance, such as Supplemental Security Income (SSI), Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF). Those programs have formulas to calculate how much assistance an applicant may receive. The formulas take into account a person's savings, inheritance, and other assets and incomes. Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you inherit property, the estate of the decedent pays the estate tax, if any. There is no income tax on the property you receive typically. You will owe income tax on the amount of income you make on the money after you receive it.
Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this posting provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this posting cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency. |