Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am looking to get out of a month-to-month lease. How exactly should i go about it?

I have no lease, just a verbal 'month-to-month' agreement that has worked fine for the past 1 1/2 years. My landlord also insists i pay in cash, but i have handwritten receipts for all of that. I have paid 2 months security deposit ($1700) that i want to be sure i get back, less reasonable deductions. I want to know first, what sort of notice do i need to provide (none? 1 month?) and second, what can i do to protect myself from getting screwed out of my deposit? I just get the feeling that he is going to be shady about it. Thanks.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
As a month to month tenant, you can vacate the premises at the end of any month and have no further legal financial obligations to pay rent after you vacate the premises.

The right thing to do is to give the landlord 30 days notice that you are vacating the apartment. Once you vacate the premises, you are legally released from any further obligations as a matter of law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now