I am looking for someone to help on a slip and fall at Walmart

Asked over 1 year ago - High Point, NC

I was working with a lawyer friend from Ohio, to handle a settlement with them. He is overloaded with work and told me to try and find someone from NC. He states I have a case against them, and should persue the issue. I need help finding a good lawyer. If you have any suggestions please let me know. Thank you for your time

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Benjamin Harris Van Steinburgh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is your friend aware of the law of contributory negligence that exists in North Carolina? This can make it very difficult to obtain a settlement in a slip and fall case. This is not to say it cannot be done, but that there must be clear negligence on the part of the store and no negligence at all on the part of the patron. I would recommend you contact a local personal injury attorney by using the "Find a Lawyer" feature on Avvo. I wish you well.

  2. Paul Hilmon Cannon

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the North Carolina Bar Association and ask them for a referral to a Board Certified Personal Injury Lawyer.

  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use this website and look for a personal injury attorney int eh city where the Wal-Mart is located.

    Best of luck!!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Seth Raven Carroll

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I recommend Michael DeMayo.

    Seth Carroll is licensed to practice in Virginia only. The preceding is for information only and should not be... more
  5. Sue E. West

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many sites you can look on to find an attorney in whatever area you are needing some have already been mentioned. Another is Martindale Hubble. Best of luck to you

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo has a "find a lawyer" tool.

  7. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use the Avvo "Find a Lawyer" tool above and check out different attorney's profiles, reviews and peer endorsements. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,347 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,347 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering