Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am looking for general rules/laws for no parking areas. We all know not to park by fire hydrants but where is that stated?

I work on a military base with extremely limited parking - we are looking into easing the restricted areas but need guidance as to what is required and what is optional.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Your question is so open-ended. Engineering requirements will likely prohibit parking on grass or on surfaces not strong enough to support the weight of the vehicles. Environmental concerns will indicate no parking on places where fluid leaks from vehicles could contaminate the soil. Drainage and topography details can suggest places where no parking is allowed. Planning and zoning requirements likewise will outline the places that handicap parking spaces are prohibited, and the number required. Volume requirements will also suggest no parking parameters.

Contact a local planning administrator to get your specific details.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Reputation Level 9
In Maryland, where I practice, parking regulations are found in the Transportation Article of the State Code. Local governments in Maryland have concurrent authority to regulate parking within their corporate or jurisdictional limits. Typically, if the State regulations and local ordinance provisions differ, the State law will preempt the local law or the State law will expressly allow the local jurisdiction to enact more stringent regulations than found in state law. It is likely you can look on-line to find your local parking ordinance (county or municipal). Often a municipality will enact residential permit parking district regulations that may impact commuter parking. Contact the local jurisdiction's code or parking enforcement office. You may also want to have your base commander contact the mayor or executive to discuss legislative or other remedies to your on-base parking problems.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now