I am looking for an attorney to write letters on several issues for my business?

Asked over 4 years ago - Tampa, FL

How do I go about finding an attorney with reasonable fees to send letters. I would prepare the letters, just need them sent under an attorney cover.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dineen Pashoukos Wasylik

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . I am sorry to tell you that most attorneys would not feel comfortable sending out letters under their signature without knowing the underlying facts, which does involve some research and thus time investment. I am not saying you won't find someone, but you should have realistic expectations. You should feel free to search on Avvo for business attorneys. Also, the best referrals are generally going to be from people you know, so ask other business people you know, particularly others in the same line of work, with whom they work.

    Good luck in finding someone.

  2. Karen L Brady

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Here on www.avvo.com you can find a number of attorneys under the lawyer search tab. You can search by the type of law the attorney practices (e.g. business) and then view how they charge (fixed fee, hourly, etc.). Asking a question on this forum won't be as efficient as looking in the lawyer search section.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,822 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,822 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary