I am looking for an attorney to represent me in family court re: child support/ visitation rights. Can someone help me?

I am the one who originally went to Fam ct to establish visitation rights w/ my daughter but was told that paternity needed to be established first. Once the case started I have been sort of "run over"by the mother of the child and her lawyer because I have no voice in the court without representation. She has asked that I back out and allow her new boyfriend to be the father to my child. I have been asked to pay an exorbant amt of money way out of my income level and overlooking the fact that I have four other children that I need to care for. I am also at this time without a permanent residence of my own and stay with my aunt temporarily.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
My partner James DeFelice practiices family law in NYC and you can access his contact information as below.On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..



Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey (much of the guide is applicable to unmarried parents).


FYI my law partner James DeFelice practices family law in your part of NYS. You can access his contact information on his avvo profile or on our firm’s website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Fabiola Jean-Gilles

Fabiola Jean-Gilles

Contributor Level 4
Take a look at some general articles on Child Support and Visitation on my website you will find some helpful tips.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard