I am looking for an attorney in North Carolina who specializes in student loan repayment disputes. Can you help?

I graduated from a 4 year BS program in 1994 with a total GSL repayment of 25,000.00. Over the years, repayment and communication with these vultures has become impossible, and the repayment amount they're demanding now is $100,000.00!!! As you might have already suspected, I am in a default status. I now find it necessary to return to school for a post graduate degree, but am at a standstill until I get this nightmare behind me. I am now, and have always been willing to go into repayment, but the terms of that repayment have to be realistic and fair. I have been unsuccessful with direct negotiations in the past, and seek sound, professional representation. Any referrals would be greatly appreciated. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

E. Brian Davis

E. Brian Davis

Contributor Level 7
As you are probably aware, it is very difficult to discharge student loan debts in a bankruptcy.

That said, bankruptcy lawyers are used to dealing with issues such as those you raise. To find a qualified bankruptcy lawyer, who would almost certainly be able to give you advice about you situation, you can seek out a member of the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys (see link below for their website). North Carolina is fortunate to have several nationally known consumer bankruptcy attorneys. They also provide legal help on other debt-related issues, such as your student loan debt.

Visit the website below and use the Attorney Locator service to find a lawyer near you.
0 0
E. Brian Davis

E. Brian Davis

Contributor Level 7
As you are probably aware, it is very difficult to discharge student loan debts in a bankruptcy.

That said, bankruptcy lawyers are used to dealing with issues such as those you raise. To find a qualified bankruptcy lawyer, who would almost certainly be able to give you advice about you situation, you can seek out a member of the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys (see link below for their website). North Carolina is fortunate to have several nationally known consumer bankruptcy attorneys. They also provide legal help on other debt-related issues, such as your student loan debt.

Visit the website below and use the Attorney Locator service to find a lawyer near you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources