Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am looking for a pro bono criminal defense attorney to handle a VOP.

My boyfriend has violated parole, and we are in need of an attorney, who can possibly get him into a drug rehabilitation program or a half way house rather than prison. He violated due to catching a possession charge. He needs the help, not prison and I'm not just saying that.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 19
Almost all pro bono representation involves civil, not criminal representation. If he can meet the eligibility requirements, he can apply for the services of the Public Defender. If not, look for a lawyer who has experience in representing VOP cases, as there are sometimes issues that can be raised prior to the hearing to convince a judge to sentence a person with a drug problem to treatment rather then incarceration. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER While I do practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. If you call the firm, we would be privileged to try to answer your other questions. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
It is not unusual for persons who have significant drug problems to have lapses in their recovery and even to get a new criminal charge. If you are unable to afford a private attorney and your boyfriend is potentially looking at jail time then he should qualify for the public defender. Judges generally are responsive when there is a specific plan in place to show what steps are being taken to avoid future problems. Promises to not do it again generally fall on deaf ears.

This is my experience with Florida and Georgia cases. Consult with attorneys in your area to verify local practices and customs.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
As stated before it is very difficult to find criminal defense attorneys that handle matters pro-bono, there are many organizations that do so however, and you should look into these. There is also assigned counsel, which generally handles these matters.

If you need further information feel free to contact us at 646-633-4563.

Reputation Level 8
You said he violated PAROLE not PROBATION. I think the other responses to your questions may have ,missed this crucial point in your question. Parole Violations are handled by the Parole Board, typically not judges. There is a hearing procedure and the person accused of the violation may have an attorney represent them or represenst themselves. The hearing officer then makes a recommendation to the Parole Board and they then decide to revoke parole or not. But, outside of hiring, that is to say paying, an attorney to represent your boyfriend at his parole hearing, which generally takes place in the jail or state prison, I do not believe he will qualify for any free legal help for such a matter. But do check with your local Office of the Puiblc Defender to be sure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now