Skip to main content

I am looking for a lawyer willing to represent me on a contingency basis. charges are Title VII/EPA

Fresno, CA |

I do NOT believe the events that occured were a technical error after working for the employer for 14 months. sense i challeged my employer they are now trying to resovle the issues, but they are not doing it in good faith.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This Q&A portion of AVVO is not the place to look for an attorney. Go to the Find a Lawyer part of the site for that.

    I would note that you should not focus on Title VII as your remedy. In California, the great majority of employees can proceed under the Fair Employment and Housing Act for the same issues protected under the federal Title VII and the remedies and procedures under FEHA are far more favorable for the employee in almost every respect. Do not go to the EEOC to file a complaint before you speak with an employment attorney. Most will strongly recommend you go to the DFEH and avoid the EEOC, again because under the state law and procedures, you are far better off.

    Good luck to you.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.


  2. In addition to looking for representation on Avvo, to find a plaintiffs employment attorney in California, please go to the web site of the California Employment Lawyers Association (CELA). CELA is the largest and most influential bar association in the state for attorneys who represent working people. The web site is www.cela.org. Click on "Find a CELA Member" and you can search by location and practice area.

    If you are having trouble finding an attorney for your case, there are several possibilities:

    -- you are not looking in the right place for the right kind of attorney;
    -- your case does not have as much value as you think; or
    -- you are not presenting your case in a way that makes sense to the attorneys.

    Employment attorneys want certain information right up front: the name of the defendant, the name of the employee; if the employee was fired (or denied reasonable accommodation, or laid off, or whatever the issue is, in five words or less); the date this happened; the reason the employer gave for whatever happened; how long the employee worked for the defendant; what job the employee did; how much the employee made; and any deadline.

    I hope you can resolve your situation and wish you the best.

    *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your claim, you will lose the opportunity to pursue your case. Please consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible to better preserve your rights. *** Marilynn Mika Spencer provides information on Avvo as a service to the public, primarily when general information may be of assistance. Avvo is not an appropriate forum for an in-depth response or a detailed analysis. These comments are for information only and should not be considered legal advice. Legal advice must pertain to specific, detailed facts. No attorney-client relationship is created based on this information exchange. *** Marilynn Mika Spencer is licensed to practice law before all state and federal courts in California, and can appear before administrative agencies throughout the country. She is eligible to represent clients in other states on a pro hac vice basis. ***

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics