I am looking for a lawyer to clear my record..has to be someone cheap..

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
You may want to look through the avvo pages and see if you can find an attorney that is helpful. If that doesn't work out you may want to contact the bar association and get an attorney through the lawyer referral service.

It depends on many factors. Some being the severity of the case and the amount of time he has spent in jail. Also it will depend on what the DA wants, what the alleged victims want, and what judge he has tomorrow. Seeing that there are so many unknowns your best bet really is to talk to his attorney and see what the attorney knows.

If you can't afford a lawyer you may be eligible for a court appointed attorney. Make sure you go to your court date and be on time. You may have a chance to talk to the DA and you can see what the DA is looking for.


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard